is the second of a series of blog entries regarding the evolution of CERCLA
[…] Id.
at 162. There are two CERCLA provisions that provide for
contribution—CERCLA §§ 113(f)(1) and 113(f)(3)(B). 42
U.S.C. §§ 9613(f)(1), 9613(f)(3)(B). CERCLA §
113(f)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person may seek contribution from
any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section 9607(a) of
this title, during or following any civil action under section 9606 of this
title or under section 9607(a) of this title… Nothing in this subsection shall
diminish the right of any person to bring an action for contribution in the
absence of a civil action under section 9606 of this title or section 9607 of
this title.
42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1). And CERCLA § 113(f)(3)(B) provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
A person who has resolved
its liability to the United States or a State for some or all of a response
action or for some or all of the costs of such action in an administrative or
judicially approved settlement may seek contribution...
42 U.S.C. §
9613(f)(3)(B).
“In short,
after SARA, CERCLA provided for a right to cost recovery in certain
circumstances, § 107(a), and separate rights to contribution in other
circumstances, §§ 113(f)(1), 113(f)(3)(B).” Cooper Industries, 543
U.S. at 163. “After